Privacy policy

Just like you, we care about privacy. We wouldn't want our privacy disrespected, and we will always respect yours. 


About the information we collect and what we do with it

You will notice from the various forms here on our website, that we collect some personal information. This is only ever used by us for the purpose of assessing your enquiry, or in the case of you signing up to our email newsletter, to be able to send you emails every now and then. We will never sell any of your personal information to any third party. Newsletter signup information is stored with our third party email distribution provider, Mailchimp (you can access their privacy policy here). All other form data is stored on our secure cloud-based website server, provided by a third party service called Vultr (here is their privacy policy), and accessed by us via our secure content management system called Statamic, which is also securely housed on the Vultr servers. 

When you provide us with information there is something to keep mindful of: by posting or submitting content to this site, you confirm that you own or are otherwise authorised to share that information with us, and that by us storing this information on our servers, we are not infringing or violating the rights of any third party.  

We hate spam as much as you, so if you choose to sign up to our mailing list, you always have the option of unsubscribing – just use the “unsubscribe” link in one of our emails to you and you’ll be removed for good. And as mentioned before, we’ll never sell, rent or pass on this personal information to any third parties (unless of course we have to, by law).  


Disclosure, correction or deletion of your personal information

We will happily let you know what information we hold about you. We can also correct, update or delete that information upon request, unless there is an exception to such disclosure which applies under the Australian Privacy Principle (you can have a look at their guidelines here).

If you want to discuss about the information we hold about you, please send us an email at start@universalfavourite.com.au or give us a call on this number +61 2 9357 4401.

We may ask you to provide us with some proof of identity before disclosing or making any changes to your personal information (we wouldn't want your personal information to end up in the hands of someone who pretends to be you). Most of the time, this process is easy and free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of your request in more complex cases (ie. an hourly rate for the person assigned to collate your information, any out of pocket expenses, etc.).


Let’s talk about Cookies

We may use cookies from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. We predominantly use cookies to measure how users interact with our website content, to be able to improve our users' experience with our site (e.g. via Google Analytics). 

Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. But if you don’t want to receive any cookies, you are able to change your browser’s settings to either prompt you to accept cookies on a particular site, or to reject cookies by default. Just know that rejecting cookies may mean that some or all of the functions on our website will not be available to you.

If there’s anything you’re specifically concerned about please get in touch and ask us.

Please note that our website contains links to other websites, which have their own privacy policy (for which we’re not responsible). We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 August 2020.

Got a project in mind? Say hi.